SOAL LATIHAN Bahasa Inggris ENGLISH UN SMP Kelas 9 TA 2015/2016 dan Pembahasan

 on Tuesday, February 2, 2016  

SOAL LATIHAN ENGLISH UN
In early societies money was unknown and man relied on a simple system of exchange. Perhaps a good hunter had more animal skins than he could use. His neighbor, a good fisherman might have too many fish, but needed furs to protect his children from the cold. Both soon realized that to solve their problems they could exchange their surplus.
This method of exchanging is called ‘barter’. The word comes from the French barater.
Barter was important when the needs were mostly for clothing, food, and shelter. but the system had its problems. For example, a weaver who wanted to change his cloth for a good catch of fish might not be able to find a fisherman who needed cloth. And a farmer with too much corn might not be able to find a hunter with too many deer. When labor and services became more specialized, barter no longer could function of ‘payment’. A new system had to be found.
1.
People bartered because ………….

A.
they like a simple system
B.
they realized their problems
C.
they had a surplus and they needed something
D.
they had money to fulfill their needs
E.
they did not want to pay cash

Jawaban : C
2.
Paragraph 3 is about ………………..

A.
the fisherman who needed cloth
B.
the society that became more specialized
C.
the weaver who wanted to exchange his cloth
D.
the problems of the bartering ‘system’
E.
an example of barter

Jawaban : D
3.
‘Both’ soon realized that to solve their problems they could …… ( par 1)
Both refers to ……………….

A.
the hunter and the fisherman
B.
the hunter and his fish
C.
the neighbor and the animal skin
D.
the fish and the fur
E.
the neighbor and the hunter

Jawaban : A
4.
Barter was important until ………. (Par 3 )

A.
the fisherman had enough cloth
B.
the hunter had enough fish
C.
the society become more specialized
D.
the farmer had not enough corn
E.
the weaver started to grow corn himself

Jawaban : C
5.
An antonym of ‘to protect’ is …………….

A.
to satisfy
B.
to abolish
C.
to develop
D.
to educate
E.
to neglect

Jawaban : E
6.
Who wanted to exchange his corn?

A.
a trader
B.
a neighbor
C.
a farmer
D.
a good hunter
E.
a good fisherman

Jawaban : C
7.
Barter was a means of exchange when the primary needs of man were clothing, food and shelter only. But the system had many ………………….

A.
gaps
B.
numbers
C.
problems
D.
advantages
E.
satisfaction

Jawaban : C
Computers are machines that handle information automatically. They can perform calculations and process data. Computers can work with numbers to solve problems in a few seconds. Computer can remember a great deal of information and make practically  no mistakes. That is why computers are used in places such as banks, offices and companies.
Computers work like calculators. But most calculators can do only one thing at a time. we tell them what to do by pressing buttons so that it processes, we can give a series of instructions to a computer. Other information such as a list, numbers, letters, words or even graphs or pictures. Once we provide a programme, the computer can do all this work automatically without further help or instruction.
A computer stores and handles number. The numbers may be mathematical formulas or numbers in columns of figures. Numbers can also be codes that stand for letters of the alphabet, words or instructions to the computer.
8.
Paragraph 1 tells us about the …….. of a computer

A.
construction
B.
process
C.
network
D.
framework
E.
function

Jawaban : E
9.
Paragraph 2 tells us about ……………

A.
how to provide a pronoun
B.
how to operate computer
C.
how to set up a programme for computer
D.
how to get the information from a computer
E.
how to get a series of instructions

Jawaban : C
10.
Which answer is wrong

A.
Computer can remember a great deal of information
B.
to some extent, a computer is the same as a calculator
C.
banks, offices, companies will not run smoothly without computers
D.
Computers can do all work automatically without a program
E.
Computers are machines that can handle information automatically

Jawaban : D
11.
We can give the computer …….. according to our need ( paragraph 2)

A.
a program
B.
the information
C.
an instruction
D.
the calculation
E.
the memory

Jawaban : A
12.
Why are computers used in Banks, in public and private offices? Because;

A.
they work automatically
B.
they do one thing at a time
C.
they do the work without help
D.
they can remember a great deal of information
E.
they work the same way as calculators do

Jawaban : D
13.
A computer stores and handles number( Paragraph 3). To store is ……..

A.
to make
B.
to give
C.
to keep
D.
to process
E.
to take

Jawaban : C
14.
We call this a computers programme. This refers to ………. ( Paragraph 2)

A.
giving instruction
B.
further help or instruction
C.
pressing various buttons
D.
a series of instructions given to a computers
E.
information provided by a computer

Jawaban : D
15.
This Machine works automatically, it does not …….. an operator.

A.
claim
B.
obtain
C.
supply
D.
employ
E.
require

Jawaban : E
16.
If you work with a computer remember to blink your eyes from time to time.
In that way you …….. eyestrain.

A.
increase
B.
solve
C.
avoid
D.
reduce
E.
relax

Jawaban : C
The Torajan people of South Sulawesi have a unique way of burying the dead. They believe that if somebody dies, she/he enters puya, a place for the dead. They also believe that someone who enters puya must show her/his social status when alive. That is way the funeral ceremony for a person who had a high position in the community may look like a big party or even a carnival. Someone is only really dead when a complete funeral ceremony has been held. Before that, the dead body is considered to be a sick body
.
The Manggarai people of Flores believe that the spirit of the dead, called poti, stay where they used to stay when they were alive, especially near the bed. After some time, the poti ‘ live ‘ in well, big trees, or crossroads near the house. The spirit are there to help them. However, this is believed to last only five days, for then the poti will leave for Mori Karaeng. Mori Karaeng is a place for the dead. The Manggarai people believe that everything in Mori Karaeng is the opposite of the world of the living. So, people break dishes and glasses on the day the dead is supposed to leave for Mori Karaeng, so that when entering Mori Karaeng, she/he has utensils in a good condition.
17.
In Tanah Toraja a dead body is …….. to be sick before a complete funeral
ceremony is held.

A.
treated
B.
considered
C.
behaved
D.
believed
E.
imagined

Jawaban : D
18.
………….. a person who had a high position in the community.(par 3). Community means….

A.
the people
B.
the Torajan People
C.
the women
D.
The men
E.
the society

Jawaban : E
19.
According to the Manggarai people the spirit of the dead go to Mori Karaeng …………

A.
on the first day of the death
B.
on the second day of the death
C.
on the fifth day of the death
D.
on the fourth day of the death
E.
on the sixth day of the death

Jawaban : C
20.
Why do the Manggarai People break dishes and glasses on the day that the dead is supposed to leave for Mori Karaeng?

A.
to honor the dead person
B.
to honor the Mori Karaeng
C.
to complete the funeral ceremony
D.
to accompany him/her to go to the last place
E.
to have utensils in good condition in Mori Karaeng.

Jawaban : E
21.
Everything in Mori Karaeng is the opposite of the world of the living.
Another noun for the opposite is …………………….

A.
the same
B.
the difference
C.
the alternative
D.
the preference
E.
the reverse

Jawaban : E
Many people now have a card which enables them to withdraw money from an ATM. You just insert your card into the machine and key in your PIN (Personal Identification Number). Then, tell the machine how much money you want.
22.
The purpose of the text is ………….

A.
to tell how to use an ATM
B.
to persuade the readers to have credit card
C.
to check the customer’s account
D.
to explain to the readers how to use PIN
E.
how to get ATM registration

Jawaban : A
23.
“many people now have a card which enables them to ……..”
The word enables means ………….

A.
forces
B.
supports
C.
asks
D.
allows
E.
put

Jawaban : D
HOW TO MAKE BALLOON FACES
YOU WILL NEED;
flour               balloons              funnel
yarn               glue                     felt-tip pens
STEPS:
1. Pour as much flour as you can through a funnel into a balloon.
2. Tie a knot in the balloon
3. Glue on some yarn for hair
4. Draw a face on the balloon with felt-tip pens
5. Mold the balloon with your fingers
See what funny faces you can make
24.
What is the purpose of the text?

A.
to describe a place
B.
to tell you about past events
C.
to tell you a story
D.
to tell you how to make something
E.
to report the events

Jawaban : D
To : Mr. Tri Gunarto
I found some viruses attack my documents.
Please tell me how I can eliminate them.
Sorry, I wrote this memo because
you were not in your office.
Thank you.
Mr. Siswanto
25.
What is the purpose of the text?

A.
to give information
B.
to ask services
C.
to ask information
D.
to give services
E.
to have something

Jawaban : C
26.
Who is the writer of that memo?

A.
Mr. Tri Gunarto
B.
Mr. Siswanto
C.
The secretary
D.
The receptionist
E.
His Friend

Jawaban : B
I have a pet. It is a dog and I call it Brownie.
Brownie is a Chinese breed. It is small, fluffy, and cute. It has got thick brown fur. When I cuddle it, the fur feels soft. Brownie does not like bones. Every day it eats soft food like steamed rice, fish or bread. Every morning I give her milk and bread. When I am at school, Brownie plays with my cat. They get along well, and never fight maybe because Brownie does not bark a lot. It treats the other animals in our house gently, and it never eat shoes. Brownie is really a sweet and friendly animal
27.
What type of text is used by the writer?

A.
Report
B.
Recount
C.
Narratives
D.
News Items
E.
Descriptives

Jawaban : E
28.
“Brownie is a Chinese breed, it is small, fluffy, and cute.”
The underlined word means…………….

A.
thin
B.
soft
C.
hard
D.
thick
E.
awkward

Jawaban : B
29.
The communicative purpose of this text is………………

A.
to describe a particular animal
B.
to share an amusing incident with others
C.
to present two pooints of view about an issue
D.
to inform the readers about the beauty of Brownie
E.
to retell events for the purpose of informing or entertaining

Jawaban : A
30.
Speaker 1 : Let us join my uncle’s business, shall we?
Speaker 2 : Do you think we will get profit?
Speaker 1 : Sure, his business has a good prospect. __________ of getting a lot of profit

A.
It is likely
B.
It is impossible
C.
There is a good chance
D.
we will get a chance
E.
It is very doubtful

Jawaban : C
31.
Arrange the sentences into a readable paragraph.
1. Difficulties subsequently arose over exact values.
2. A cow or a sheep must be fed and cared for.
3. But the buyer might not be willing to part with two cows.
4. A man who wanted to sell something might find that what he owned was worth
more than one cow.
5. Some animals are fat and some are lean

A.
1-3-5-4-2
B.
4-2-5-3-2
C.
2-3-5-4-1
D.
5-4-2-3-1
E.
2-5-4-3-1

Jawaban : E
32.
Widya : what do you think about the dry season?
Bobi    : I think it lasts a very long time. The drought is felt everywhere.
Widya : what about the water supply in your village?
Bobi    : The people must use it …….., it means that they must be
very …….. when using water.

A.
economy; economist
B.
economize; economical
C.
economic; economically
D.
economical; economically
E.
economically; economical

Jawaban : E
33.
Banks receive money from their …….., on current ‘account’ or on a deposit account.

A.
people
B.
borrowers
C.
customers
D.
workers
E.
employees

Jawaban : C
34.
The manager of the factory has decided that they must increase their …….. of packets of soap powder.

A.
produce
B.
producer
C.
productivity
D.
productive
E.
production

Jawaban : E
35.
If one talks about money and one says interest, it means ……..

A.
one has to pay a lot of money
B.
one receives money from the bank or one has to pay charges to the bank
C.
one gets money from the bank
D.
one has to pay commission
E.
one receives commission

Jawaban : B
36.
If in a common talk one says: “That interests me very much”, It means ……..

A.
one does not care at all
B.
one is going to pay money to the bank
C.
one is getting interest from the bank
D.
one is waiting to get money from the bank
E.
one is curious to know more about it

Jawaban : E
37.
A commercial bank is lending at a higher interest rate than the interest it pays for borrowing money. It does so ……..

A.
to please the customer
B.
in order to make profit
C.
to pay for commissions
D.
to charge for services
E.
to pay the customer

Jawaban : B
38.
If a bank extends credit, it means that the bank ……..

A.
makes money available to customers on certain conditions
B.
pays interest
C.
is making profit
D.
implements monetary policy
E.
is losing money

Jawaban : A
39.
Now you have …….. it in a Javanese way. Your living room looks very artistic.

A.
decorated
B.
carved
C.
painted
D.
made
E.
designed

Jawaban : E
40.
In the internet you can see a monitor The popular word for a monitor is ……..

A.
a television
B.
a display
C.
a station
D.
a screen
E.
a recorder

Jawaban : D
41.
The scientiest had carried out their experiment and the result …….. a lot of people.

A.
carried
B.
improved
C.
attempted
D.
developed
E.
astonished

Jawaban : E
42.
A : There are many youngsters who want to study abroad, but some of them fail.
B : some of them fail because ……….. of speaking good English.

A.
they have a chance
B.
they are incapable
C.
they have a little chance
D.
they are capable
E.
they have a good chance

Jawaban : B
43.
“If women in the late 1960s had been given equal rights as men, there would not have been ‘women’s liberation movement!” This sentence means that ……. at that time.

A.
women will not have equal rights as men
B.
women didn’t have equal rights as men
C.
women do not have equal rights as men
D.
women have not had equal rights as men
E.
women might not have equal rights as men

Jawaban : B
44.
The best arrangement of the following sentence is …..
1. We have to jog at least three times a week or every other day.
2. We can jog on the streets, in the big squares, in the park, etc.
3. We only need a pair of running shoes, a sport shirt, shorts, and socks.
4. So, don’t jog only on Sundays.
5. Jogging does not need a lot of money.
6. If we want to make our body fit.

A.
6-1-2-4-5-3
B.
5-2-6-1-3-4
C.
5-3-2-6-1-4
D.
6-1-5-3-2-4
E.
5-3-6-1-4-2

Jawaban : C
45.
Rita : Hi Rin. Have you finished your English paper ? It’s is too difficult for me : I can’t do it. Rini : Let’s do it together.
Rita : O.K.
In the dialogue above Rita expresses her ……..

A.
Impatience
B.
Uncertainty
C.
Incapability
D.
Disappointment
E.
Dissatisfaction

Jawaban : C
46.
Yunus : Dedi, let’s spend this weekend for fishing. I have found a good spot.
Dedi    : I am sorry, I hate fishing.
From the above sentence, Dedi shows his ……. for fishing.

A.
disagreement
B.
dislike
C.
disappointment
D.
dissatisfaction
E.
discontentment

Jawaban : B
47.
X : Have you visited Bob? He got an accident last week.
Y : Oh. poor Bob. I hope he’ll be better soon.
The underlined sentence expresses ……..

A.
sadness
B.
pleasure
C.
sympathy
D.
expectation
E.
satisfaction

Jawaban : D
48.
Nadi : Can you help me typing my English Task ?
Rudy : Sorry, I am not able to type it using computer.
From the dialogue above we can conclude that ……..

A.
Nadi will help Rudi
B.
Rudi has ability to type using computer
C.
Rudi is very disappointed
D.
Rudy does not have capability of typing using computer
E.
Nadi is pleasure to ask Rudy

Jawaban : D
49.
Mother : Clean your room Siska!
Siska    : Yes Mam
Vinda   : What did your mother tell you Siska?
Siska    : She told me ……………………

A.
clean my room
B.
to clean my room
C.
to clean your room
D.
cleaned my room
E.
cleans his room

Jawaban : B
50.
Dona : Tony left for Bandung this morning
Tom : What did you say?
Dona : ……………………….

A.
I said that Tony leaves for Bandung
B.
I said that Tony will leave for Bandung
C.
I said that Tony would leave for Bandung
D.
I said that Tony had left for Bandung
E.
I said that Tony is going to leave for Bandung

Jawaban : D
SOAL LATIHAN Bahasa Inggris ENGLISH UN SMP Kelas 9 TA 2015/2016 dan Pembahasan 4.5 5 han doko Tuesday, February 2, 2016 SOAL LATIHAN ENGLISH UN In early societies money was unknown and man relied on a simple system of exchange. Perhaps a good hunter ha...


No comments:

Post a Comment